Prickly Pear Seed Oil
- Also known as Barbary Fig Seed Oil or Cactus Oil
- Provides durable skin firmness, elasticity & vibrance
- Improves sign of premature ageing: fine lines, uneven skin tone, age spots and dullness
- Illuminates complexion and brightens dark circles
Massage 2 to 3 drops as needed on face and neck every evening
* Can be applied around the eyes
Eczema, Psoriasis, Rosacea, Sensitive skin, Acne Prone Skin, Dry Skin
* Suitable for Pregnant Women
Q. What are the Prickly Pear Seed Oil Benefits for Hair?
A. Due to its high content of Vitamin E, Prickly Pear Seed oil is excellent for nourishing and reviving all hair types. It gives hair shine and volume. It deeply conditions damaged hair and it
helps promote hair growth.
Q. What are the Prickly Pear Seed Oil Benefits for Skin?
A. Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a natural anti ageing solution. Its high content of anti oxidant, vitamin E and K help improve skin firmness and elasticity. It reduces fine lines and age spots. Overall the oil gives your skin a glow reducing all imperfections. It nourishes and moisturises your skin and reduces dark circles and hyperpigmentation.
Q. What are the vitamins found in Prickly Pear Seed Oil?
A. Prickly Pear Seed oil Has a very high concentration of Vitamin E in other words called Tocopherol. It also has Vitamin K and amino acids.
Q. Where does Prickly Pear Seed oil come from?
A. The best Prickly Pear Seed Oil comes from the South Of Morocco. It is extracted from the Prickly Pear Fruit found in the desert of Morocco.
Q. How often can I use Prickly Pear Seed oil for face?
A. Prickly Pear Seed oil can be used daily in your morning and evening skincare routine
Q. How do you use Prickly Pear Seed oil on your face?
A. Massage 2 to 3 drops in a circular motion as needed on face every morning and evening
Q. Does Prickly Pear Seed oil Clog the pores?
A. Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a comedogenic rating of 0 therefore it will not clog pores.
Q. Can I use Prickly Pear Seed oil if I have an acne breakout?
A. Yes, in fact Prickly Pear Seed oil is a super power oil for acne-prone skin. The cactus oil regulates excessive oil production which causes acne breakouts. Its high content of Vitamin E helps reduce acne scars. Prickly Oil is formulated to penetrate the skin without causing any breakouts. The oil is excellent as a natural spot treatment and it will keep your skin looking fresh and glowing
Q. Can I use Prickly Pear seed oil if I have very sensitive skin ?
A Yes of course, Prickly Pear Seed oil is recommended for people with sensitive skin. It is also suitable for those experiencing skin diseases such as eczema or psoriasis.
Q. What is the shelf life of Prickly Pear Seed oil?
A. A bottle of Organic Prickly Pear Seed oil can last 2 years.
Q. Why is Prickly Pear Seed oil very expensive?
A. Prickly Pear Seed oil is one of the most expensive oil because it is very difficult and time consuming to produce. To produce 1 liter of Prickly Pear Seed Oil, you would need 900 kg of prickly pear fruits. The seeds are extracted from the fruits by hand, and then are cold pressed preserving all of the nutrients.
Prickly Pear Seeds: Did you know it takes about 900 kg of prickly pears to produce 1L of miraculous prickly pear seed oil! The seeds have powerful anti aging and anti inflammatory properties that brighten and plump the skin.