We all have heard of the prickly pear benefits for skin and face. There are many prickly pear skin products in the market as the prickly pear oil is famed for its anti aging virtues. We have heard of prickly pear moisturizer, However did you know that prickly par seed oil is also excellent for the hair? Organic Prickly pear sed oil is made by extracting oil from the seeds of the prickly pear fruit. In fact Prickly Pear Seed oil contains 150% more vitamin E than Argan oil and has a very high content of amino and fatty acids.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil will make your hair glossy, shiny and voluminous. With its anti inflammatory properties, It replenishes your hair scalp and helps detoxify your hair.
Prickly Pear Seed Oil Benefits for hair
Organic Prickly Pear Seed oil, also called Cactus oil or barbary fig oil has an array of benefits for your hair. The barbary fig oil moisturises your hair and makes it shiny and glossy. Its high vitamin E content makes it the perfect conditioner for dry, damaged hair or frizzy hair. Its fatty and amino acids content gives your hair shine, volume and lust. Moreover organic Prickly Pear Seed oil promotes hair growth and treats the hair scalp. Overall its abundant vitamins, minerals and fatty acids make the prickly pear oil a perfect treatment for hair. Barbary fig oil benefits for hair are never ending.
Can Prickly Pear Seed oil be used for all hair types?
Yes organic Prickly Pear Seed oil is recommended for all hair types. If your hair is dry and damaged, then this oil is definitely for you. You can apply it on your hair , leave it for a couple hours and rinse it with shampoo or alternatively you can use it as a serum after you shampoo. The oil will replenish your hair, add high gloss and soften your strands.
If you have thin hair and experience hair loss, you can use Prickly Pear as a treatment oil and it will help add volume and thickness to your hair.
If your hair is greasy and oily, you can use 1 drop of the oil on your hair. The oil is so light that it will only give your hair the necessary vitamins without greasing it or making it look oily.
How to use Prickly pear seed oil on hair?
Prickly Pear Seed oil can be applied as a hair treatment on your scalp , massage your scalp thoroughly with the oil and leave for few hours or you can leave the prickly pear seed oil overnight before you wash it.
Another way to use Prickly pear seed oil on hair, is by applying it after you wash your hair as a leave on conditioner. The prickly pear seeds benefits on your hair are never ending. The oil helps condition your hair, add lust and shine to damanged hair.
Can I use Prickly Pear Seed oil daily on hair?
You can use organic Prickly pear seed oil daily on your hair especially if you have very dry or damaged hair. Oiling your hair increases the blood circulation in the scalp and repairs damaged hair.
On the other hand, If your hair is oily, it is recommended to use 1 drop of the oil only 2 times a week to avoid it from looking greasy.
Can I use Prickly Pear Seed oil and coconut oil on my hair?
Organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil can be used on your hair on its own or you may also mix it with coconut oil or castor oil for additional benefits. If you suffer from hair thinning castor oil and prickly pear seed oil will be your saviour. If your hair is dry and damaged , Prickly pear seed oil and coconut oil will be your saviour. The cactus oil can also be used on its own .
Why Is Prickly Pear Seed oil more expensive than most oils?
Pure and Organic Prickly Pear Seed oil is very time consuming and labor intensive to produce. 900 kg of prickly fruits are needed to extract only 1 litter of organic Prickly Pear Seed Oil. The seeds are extracted from the fruits by hand, and then are cold pressed preserving all of the nutrients .
You may find a cheaper version of prickly pear seed oil , but it will not be cold pressed and it will probably be mixed with fragrance or another carrier oil. The best Prickly pear seed oil is 100 % pure, organic and cold pressed.
Soul Sisters Morocco Prickly Pear Seed oil is 100 % pure and is USDA and Ecocert certified. The oil is produced in a women’s cooperative in the South of Morocco. The seeds are extracted by hand and the oil is cold pressed.